Page Not Found

We’ve always been careful to protect your data, and believe you have every right to know how and why we need it. So we have made some changes that will ensure you are always clear on how it is being used.

Who we are

PNLD is a national organisation governed by West Yorkshire Police, who is the Data Controller for the personal data processed by PNLD. Please see the WYP privacy notice for more information: https://www.westyorkshire.police.uk/advice/ our-services/your-data/privacy-information-notice/privacy-information-notice.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

infoman@westyorkshire.police.uk or by post at: 97 Northgate, Wakefield, WF1 3DD or by telephone on: 01924 294000.

What we do

We offer our subscribers access to our legal database, which contains Acts of Parliament, Common Law, Regulations, Orders and Byelaws, Case Summaries, the National Standard Offence Wordings and Codes that are used throughout the court system of England and Wales, and other publications.

Our team of legal advisers also respond to legal enquires form our subscribers and from members of the public through the Ask the Police website.

What personal information we collect

We will collate details, which may include your name, email address, contact address and telephone number when you:

  • Subscribe to our services.
  • Complete an online form via the website.
  • Contact us by email or telephone.

Details of your visits to the website, such as traffic data and other communication data for statistics purposes may also be collated.

We also use Google Analytics to gather data on the number of people accessing this website, where they are accessing from, what pages they visit, and what technology they are using. Google Analytics cannot identify you personally, but does allow us to understand our users as a group, for example by recording what browsers are being used.

Why we process your information

We need some personal information before we can provide our products and services to you, for example to allow us to check your identity or to process your subscription payment. We process this information to fulfil our contractual obligations.

For enquires from members of the public, through the Ask the Police website, we need your details to respond to your enquiry. We process this information with your consent.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the right to: Be informed how we will use your data;

  • Request copies of your data;
  • Request that incorrect data is rectified;
  • In some circumstances have your data erased;
  • Object to us or ask us to restrict the processing of your data; and
  • Withdraw your consent for us to use your data.

For more information on how we use your data, to exercise any of your rights over your data or if you have a privacy concern, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: infoman@westyorkshire.police.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response to a concern you have raised, or a request to use your rights, or if you believe we are using your data in a way which is an infringement of the GDPR, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ or by calling: 0303 123 1113.

Sharing and transferring personal Information

To provide you with access to the website and our services, we share personal information with our IT partners, who process your data on our behalf. Our IT partner currently is PDMS and you can find more information in their Privacy Notice . PDMS will not distribute, share or use your personal data for any purpose other than its intended use in processing on behalf of ourselves.

here you have given us permission, we may send information via a 3rd party mail automation company, currently Mailerlite.com. You can find more information in their Privacy Notice. Mailerlite.com will never share, sell or rent personal data to anyone or any third party for any reason.

Keeping personal information

We will retain your personal information securely for a period of:

  • 1 year where you have requested/purchased a product via email or on our website.
  • 2 years from the end of the calendar year when you complete an online form via our websites or when you submit a request by email (including Ask the Police and Access for All).
  • 3 years from the end of the calendar year when you attend one of our events or exhibition stands.
  • 5 years from the termination date of your subscription.
  • 6 years from when we become aware you are no longer a local author.
  • 6 years from the end of the calendar year when a legal query is submitted by a subscriber.
  • 6 years from the date of any complaint made.
​​​​​​